W e l c o m e    t o    [ www.mauspfeil.net ] Datum: 04.07.2009, 22:11 Uhr

Dictionary of Meaning


<<Back
Please select a letter:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9
Search:
Shopping-Bestseller-Search:    
 Click here for Shopping

Google

Grape seed oil

*** Shopping-Tip: Grape seed oil

'''Grape seed oil''' (also '''grapeseed oil''') is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various varieties of ''Vitis vinifera'' grapes, an abundant by-product of wine making. Grape seed oil is used for: salad dressings, marinades, deep frying, flavored oils, baking, massage oil, sunburn repair lotion, hair products, body hygiene creams, lip balm and hand creams. Most grapeseed oil is produced in Italy, with other producing nations including France, Spain, and Switzerland. Although known to Europeans for centuries, grape seed oil was not produced or used on a large scale until the 20th century, largely due to the fact that grape seeds contain a lower percentage of oil as compared to other oil-producing seeds, nuts, or beans. Image:Illustration Vitis vinifera0.jpg thumb|right|Grape seeds in Nr. 7 and 8 and grapes

Culinary uses
Grape seed Vegetable oil oil is extracted from grape seeds and has a relatively high smoke point, approximately 420 °F (216 °C), so it can be safely used to cook at high temperatures. Grape seed oil can be used for stir-fries, sautéing and fondue. In addition to its high smoking point, grape seed oil has other positive attributes in relation to cooking. It has a clean, light taste that has been described as 'nutty'. Because of its 'neutral' taste, grape seed oil is often used as an ingredient in salad dressings or as a base for infusing or flavoring with garlic, rosemary, or other herbs or spices. It is also used as an ingredient in homemade mayonnaise. One is able to use less grape seed oil for precisely the same reasons that the cosmetics industry likes it, the emollient and film-forming virtues. The food energy metabolic energy density of grape seed oil is comparable to that of other oils, about 120 calorie kcal per tablespoon (34 joule kJ/milliliter ml). However, the fact that less oil is needed for cooking may be useful when observing a low-fat diet.

Cosmetics
In all products grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues, possessing regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow a better control of skin moisturization. It can help skin retain the normal structure of epithelium cells and nerve cells via supporting the cell membranes. It is noted to be especially effective for repair of the skin around the eyes. Used as an all-over skin moisturizer, grape seed oil is known to reduce the look of stretch marks. A light, thin oil, grapeseed oil leaves a glossy film over the skin when used as a carrier oil for essential oils in aromatherapy. It contains more linoleic acid than many other carrier oils. Grapeseed oil is also usable as a lubricant for shaving your face.

Current medical information
Grape seed oil is reputed to contain plentiful antioxidants, as well as to lower cholesterol levels. In a large survey published in 1993 in the Journal of the American College of Cardiology, Dr. Nash showed in a sample group of 56 men and women using up to 1.5 ounces (43 g) per day, an amount that one can cook with, grape seed oil had the ability to raise High density lipoprotein HDL levels by 13% and reduce Low density lipoprotein LDL levels by 7% in just three weeks. The total cholesterol/HDL ratio was reduced 15.6% and the total LDL/HDL ratio was reduced by 15.3%, which could be significant for those at risk of myocardial infarction heart attack.

Vitamins in grape seed oil
Vitamin E (0.8 to 1.2 g/kg), Vitamin C and Carotene Beta-Carotene.
There is unconfirmed information that grape seed oil also contains Vitamin D. {| name="acids" class="wikitable" ! colspan=5 | Average composition of Grape Seed Oil fatty acids |- | Common Name | Acid Name | colspan=3 | Average Percentage Range |- | Omega-6 fatty acid Omega-6 | Linoleic acid | align=right | 69 | align=center | to | 78% |- | Omega-9 fatty acid Omega-9 | Oleic acid | align=right | 15 | align=center | to | 20% |- | Palmitic acid | Hexadecanoic acid | align=right | 5 | align=center | to | 11% |- | Stearic acid | Octadecanoic acid | align=right | 3 | align=center | to | 6% |- | Omega-3 fatty acid Omega-3 | Alpha-linolenic acid A-Linolenic Acid | align=right | 0.3 | align=center | to | 1% |- | Palmitoleic acid | 9-Hexadecenoic acid | align=right | 0.5 | align=center | to | 0.70% |} Grape seed oil also contains 0.8 to 1.5% unsaponifiables rich in phenols
(tocopherols) and steroids (campesterol, beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol).

Oligomeric proanthocyanidins
Some sources claim that grape seed oil is also high in procyanidolic oligomers (also known as oligomeric proanthocyanidins, OPCs or PCOs), which are also the main constituent of pycnogenol. However other sources dispute this. Because proanthocyanidins are polar molecules which are insoluble in nonpolar liquids such as oils, grape seed oil is unlikely to contain as much PCO as other grape products like fresh grapes, grape juice or red wine. Some published independent analyses show that grape seed oil typically contains almost no PCO at all [http://jhs.pharm.or.jp/49(1)/49_45.htm]. It has been claimed that many distributors of pycnogenol and related products are involved in pyramid schemes [http://www.faqs.org/faqs/diabetes/faq/part3/section-25.html].

Scientific references
# D.T. Nash, S.D. Nash, State University of New York Health Science Center at Syracuse, W.D. Grant, Department of Family Medicine, State University of New York Health Science Center at Syracuse, Syracuse, New York: Journal of the American College of Cardiology, 925-116 Grapeseed Oil, A natural Agent Which Raises Serum HDL levels, 1993. # Joshi SS, Kuszynski CA, Bagchi D. The cellular and molecular basis of health benefits of grape seed proanthocyanidin extract. Curr Pharm Biotechnol. 2001;2(2):187-200. # Foster S, Tyler VE. Tyler's Honest Herbal. 4th ed. New York: The Haworth Herbal Press; 1999:201-203. Category:Aromatherapy Category:Cooking oils de:Traubenkernöl es:Aceite de pepitas de uva fr:Huile de pépins de raisin

*** Shopping-Tip: Grape seed oil
   
SHOPPING-TIPPS
- Bestseller
- Books
- Computer
- Computerequipment
- DVD (Topfilms)
- Photo & Elektronics
- Household/Kitchen
- Music
- Software (Bestseller)
- Video
- Videogames
- All Categories


Search:
In Partnerschaft mit Amazon.de


 


[The article Grape seed oil is based on the the dictionary Wikipedia, the free encyklopedia. There you will find a list of all editors and the possibility to edit the original text of the article Grape seed oil.
The texts from Wikipedia and this site follow the GNU Free Documentation License.]

<<back | Home | Impressum | To the Start of this page
Web-Tipps: www.nomen-online.de
Jobmarkt Deutschland
Reisen online buchen |